skip navigation

Point FASTPITCH Classic

2018 POINT FASTPITCH CLASSIC 
JULY 13th, 14th and 15th

Come and Experience the One Tournament every team is talking about !!!

Play on:

Goerke, Zenoff, Mead,  

Morton, and

Iverson Complexes


  GREEN Outfields

200' Fences

All Umpires either WIAA

or

ASA Certified
NOT Volunteers!

We have:


Scoreboards

(all fields)


Scorekeepers

and

 Announcers

 

Music
 

Concessions

Grilled Corn on the Cob
(Goerke Field)


No Carry-ins
 

RULES

INCLEMENT WEATHER

10U     12U     14U     16U

Pool Play Games seeded into Bracket Elimination with real-time advancement status
 

No Carry-ins

Director:  Dan Fink
dfink@pointschools.net
715.252.4307

Age Divisions

8U   10U   12U  14U   16U

2018 REGISTERED TEAMS

(UPDATED 3/22)

                                  8U TEAMS-FULL                             
Point FASTPITCH 
Plover 8's Nationals
Xplosion
Wausau 8U
Whitnal Falcons 8U
Midwest Warriors
Mosinee 8U
Merrill 8U
                              10U TEAMS                               
Point FASTPITCH 
Plover 9's Nationals
Plover 10's Nationals
Rapids Rage
Slinger Storm
Manawa
Storm Fastpitch
Menasha
Midwest Warriors
Mosinee 10U
Point FASTPITCH Purple
 
                              12U TEAMS -FULL                              
Point FASTPITCH 
Plover 11's Nationals
Plover 12's Nationals
Rapids Rage
Slinger Storm
Queen of Diamonds - Purple
Storm Fastpitch
Impact Fastpitch
Twin Ports Rampage
Midwest Warriors
Mosinee 12U
Seymour Flames Green
                               14U TEAMS-FULL                             
Point FASTPITCH
Point FASTPITCH Purple
Plover 13's Nationals
Plover 14's Americans
Plover 14's Nationals
Rapids Rage
Mosinee Elite
Merrill 14U
Impact Fastpitch
Medford 13's
Pirate Fastpitch
Midwest Warriors-Black
Midwest Warriors-Red
Seymour Flames
Panther Elite 13U
Twin Ports Rampage
                            16U TEAMS -FULL                          
Point FASTPITCH
Plover 15's Nationals
Rapids Rage
Central Wisconsin Edge
Pirate Fastpitch
Appleton Rockers
Seymour Flames-Mestelle
Seymour Flames-Peters

 

2018 POOL & BRACKET PLAY

REAL TIME RESULTS

COMPLEX LOCATION

CLICK NAME BELOW FOR MAP

8U

POOL/BRACKET PLAY

 

10U

POOL/BRACKET PLAY

GAMES PLAYED AT 

MEAD

AND IVERSON FIELDS

12U 

POOL PLAY

BRACKET PLAY

GAMES PLAYED AT 

MORTON

AND ZENOFF #1 FIELDS

14U

POOL PLAY

BRACKET PLAY

GAMES PLAYED AT 

GOERKE NORTH AND SOUTH FIELDS

16U

POOL PLAY

BRACKET PLAY

GAMES PLAYED AT

ZENOFF #2 AND ZENOFF #3 FIELDS

 

Message to the Teams

Point FASTPITCH promotes...

 

  • Good sportsmanship by athletes, coaches and spectators.
  • We request your cooperation by supporting all those participating in this competition in a positive manner.
  • Profanity, or other intimidating actions directed at athletes, coaches or officials will not be tolerated and are grounds for removal from the site of competition.
  • Sportsmanship is everyone’s responsibility.

Please do your part to keep the


 Point FASTPITCH Classic...

 

‘A Tournament of Fun and Character.’

Screen shot 2015 11 18 at 10.26.20 am

Reserve Your Room Today

 

Click HERE for hotel information

 

The Stevens Point Area Convention & Visitors Bureau

will work with you to find a place to stay

Reach them by Phone
Office: 715.344.2556
Fax: 715.344.5818

Reach us by Email
info@stevenspointarea.com

 

2017 Point Classic Champions

10U GOLD BRACKET

1ST PLACE: RICHFIELD REBELS

2ND PLACE: JOHNSON CREEK YELLOW JACKETS

10U SILVER BRACKET

1ST PLACE: RAPIDS RAGE 

2ND PLACE: POINT FASTPITCH
12U BRACKET

1ST PLACE: PLOVER 12 NATIONALS

2ND PLACE: POINT FASTPITCH GOLD

3RD PLACE: RAPIDS RAGE

CONSOLATION CHAMPS: SEYMOUR FLAMES
14U BRACKET

1ST PLACE: PLOVER 14 NATIONALS

2ND PLACE: WISCONSIN WILDFIRE

3RD PLACE: RAPIDS RAGE BLACK

CONSOLATION CHAMPS: MERRILL FASTPITCH

 

16U BRACKET

1ST PLACE: PREMIERE SPORTS THUNDER JAXX

2ND PLACE: RAPIDS RAGE 16U

3RD PLACE: WISCONSIN WILDFIRE

CONSOLATION CHAMPS: SHIOCTON